Programme

The conference programme:

Rooms A + B Rooms C + D
Sunday PN Course
Monday PN Course Process Driven Application Development Tutorial ATAED Workshop PNSE Workshop
08:45-09:00 Opening session
09:00-09:30 Synthesis of industry level process models from enterprise level process models
Pieter Kwantes and Jetty Kleijn
09:30-10:00 Compositional Discovery of Workflow Nets from Event Logs Using Morphisms
Luca Bernardinello, Irina Lomazova, Roman Nesterov and Lucia Pomello
10:00-10:30 On the Decomposition of Regional Events in Elementary Systems
Adrian Puerto, Luca Bernardinello, Lucia Pomello and Carlo Ferigato
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:00 Invited talk
Stefanie Rinderle-Ma
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:00
14:00-14:30 Relating Process Models and Event Logs: 21 Conformance Propositions
Wil van der Aalst
14:30-15:00 Synthesis of Weighted Marked Graphs from Constrained Labelled Transition Systems
Raymond Devillers, Evgeny Erofeev and Thomas Hujsa
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-16:00 Reverse Computations Modelled by Coloured Petri Nets
Kamila Barylska, Anna Gogolinska, Lukasz Mikulski, Anna Philippou, Marcin Piatkowski and Kyriaki Psara
16:00-16:30 Concurrency Oracles for Free
Georgy Lukyanov and Andrey Mokhov
19:00- Feel free to join us at Bratislavsky Mestiansky PIVOVAR
Tuesday Advances Tutorial on Process Mining Advanced Tutorial on Verification PNSE Workshop
Model Checking Contest
Wednesday PN Conference ACSD Conference
08:30-09:00 Registration
09:00-09:30 Opening session
09:30-10:30 Invited talk
Distinguished Carl Adam Petri Lecture
Orna Grumberg: Semantic Difference for Program Versions
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:00 An Efficient Characterization of Petri Net Solvable Binary Words
Frutos, Escrig, Koutny, Mikulski
SOUPS: A Variable Ordering Metric for the Saturation Algorithm
Benjamin Smith and Gianfranco Ciardo
Pattern Matching in Link Streams: a Token-based Approach
Bertrand, Klaudel, Peschanski, Latapy
Complexity of Reachability for Data-aware Dynamic Systems
Parosh Aziz Abdulla, C: Aiswarya, Mohamed Faouzi Atig, Marco Montali and Othmane Rezine
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:00 Analysis and Synthesis of Weighted Marked Graph Petri Nets
Devillers, Hujsa
Timed automata with parametric resets
Étienne André, Didier Lime and Mathias Ramparison
Elementary Net Synthesis remains NP-Complete even for Extremely Simple Inputs
Tredup, Rosenke, Wolf
Optimal-cost reachability analysis based on time Petri nets
Hanifa Boucheneb, Didier Lime, Olivier H. Roux and Charlotte Seidner
Petri Net Synthesis with Union/Find
Wolf
Partial-Order Reduction for Performance Analysis of Max-Plus Timed Systems
Bram van der Sanden, Marc Geilen, Michel Reniers and Twan Basten
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-17:00 Factorisation of Petri Net Solvable Transition Systems
Devillers, Schlachter
Team Coordination Based on Causal Nets with Synchronous Channels
Dennis Schmitz, Daniel Moldt, Michael Haustermann, David Mosteller and Christian Röder
A Geometric Characterisation of Event/State Separation
Schlachter, Wimmel
Symbolically Aligning Observed and Modelled Behaviour
Vincent Bloemen, Jaco van de Pol and Wil van der Aalst
From Event-Oriented Models to Transition Systems
Best, Gribovskaya, Virbitskaite
Thursday PN Conference ACSD Conference
09:00-10:00 Invited talk
Kordon, Thierry-Mieg: Self-Adaptive Model Checking, the next step?
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:00 Simplification of CTL Formulae for Efficient Model Checking of Petri Nets
Bønneland, Dyhr, Jensen, Johannsen, Srba
SONCraft: A Tool for Construction, Simulation and Analysis of Structured Occurrence Nets
Bowen Li, Maciej Koutny, Brian Randell, Anirban Bhattacharyya and Talal Alharbi
Basis Coverability Graph for Partially Observable Petri Nets with Application to Diagnosability Analysis
Lefaucheux, Giua, Seatzu
Concurrent secrets with quantified suspicion
Loic Helouet, Hervé Marchand and John Mullins
Co-finiteness and co-emptiness of reachability sets in vector addition systems with states
Jancar, Leroux, Sutre
Fault-Free Refinements for Interface Automata
Ayleen Schinko and Walter Vogler
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:30 ePNK Applications and Annotations: A Simulator for YAWL Nets
Kindler
Petri Net Model Checking with LoLA 2
Wolf
Integrating Simulink Models into the Model Checker Cosmos
Barbot, Bérard, Duplouy, Haddad
LocalProcessModelDiscovery: Bringing Petri Nets to the Pattern Mining World
Tax, Sidorova, van der Aalst, Haakma
14:30-15:00 Coffee break
15:00-16:00 A Model Checker Collection for the Model Checking Contest using Docker and Machine Learning
Buchs, Linard, Mencattini, Klikovits, Racordon
Arduino Library Developed for Petri Net Inserted into RFID Database and Variants
Silva, Tavares, Ferreira
OMPetri – A Software Application for Modeling and Simulation using Extended Hybrid Petri nets by Employing OpenModelica
Brinkrolf, Reipke
GreatTeach: a tool for teaching (stochastic) Petri nets
Amparore, Donatelli
Friday PN Conference ACSD Conference
09:00-10:00 Invited talk
Matthias Fugger: Challenges of circuit design: Circuits as robust distributed algorithms
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-12:00 Modeling: Operational Semantics with Interval Orders Represented by Sequences of Antichains
Janicki. Modeling
On Reconciling Concurrency, Sequentiality and Determinacy for Reactive Systems – A Sequentially Constructive Circuit Semantics for Esterel
Alexander Schulz-Rosengarten, Steven Smyth, Reinhard von Hanxleden and Michael Mendler
One Net Fits All: A unifying semantics of Dynamic Fault Trees using GSPNs
Junges, Katoen, Stoelinga, Volk
Ensuring consistency between cycle-accurate and instruction set simulators
Fatma Jebali and Dumitru Potop-Butucaru
On Memory Optimal Code Generation for Exposed Datapath Architectures with Buffered Processing Units
Markus Anders, Anoop Bhagyanath and Klaus Schneider
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:30 On the Structure of Cycloids introduced by Carl Adam Petri
Valk
Markings in Perpetual Free-Choice Nets Are Fully Characterized by Their Enabled Transitions
van der Aalst