PN’18 Programme

The Distinguished Carl Adam Petri Lecture (Session chair: Maciej Koutny)

  • Orna Grumberg – Semantic Difference for Program Versions

Session 1 : Language (Session chair: Fabrice Kordon)

  • David Frutos Escrig, Maciej Koutny and Lukasz Mikulski – An Efficient Characterization of Petri Net Solvable Binary Words
  • Clément Bertrand, Hanna Klaudel, Frédéric Peschanski and Matthieu Latapy – Pattern Matching in Link Streams: a Token-based Approach

Session 2:  Petri Nets Synthesis (Session chair: Jörg Desel)

  • Raymond Devillers and Thomas Hujsa: Analysis and Synthesis of Weighted Marked Graph Petri Nets
  • Ronny Tredup, Christian Rosenke and Karsten Wolf: Elementary Net Synthesis remains NP-Complete even for Extremely Simple Inputs
  • Karsten Wolf: Petri Net Synthesis with Union/Find

Session 3: Petri Nets Synthesis (Session chair: Lars Michael Kristensen)

  • Raymond Devillers and Uli Schlachter: Factorisation of Petri Net Solvable Transition Systems
  • Uli Schlachter and Harro Wimmel: A Geometric Characterisation of Event/State Separation
  • Eike Best, Nataliya Gribovskaya and Irina Virbitskaite: From Event-Oriented Models to Transition Systems

Invited Talk (Session chair: Jetty Kleijn)

  • Fabrice Kordon, Yann Thierry-Mieg – Self-Adaptive Model Checking, the next step?

Session 4: Analysis and Model Checking (Session chair: Wojciech Penczek)

  • Frederik Bønneland, Jakob Dyhr, Peter Gjøl Jensen, Mads Johannsen and Jiri Srba: Simplification of CTL Formulae for Efficient Model Checking of Petri Nets
  • Engel Lefaucheux, Alessandro Giua and Carla Seatzu: Basis Coverability Graph for Partially Observable Petri Nets with Application to Diagnosability Analysis
  • Petr Jancar, Jérôme Leroux and Grégoire Sutre: Co-finiteness and co-emptiness of reachability sets in vector addition systems with states

Session 5: Semantics and Expressiveness (Session chair: Serge Haddad)

  • Ryszard Janicki: Modeling: Operational Semantics with Interval Orders Represented by Sequences of Antichains
  • Sebastian Junges, Joost-Pieter Katoen, Marielle Stoelinga and Matthias Volk: One Net Fits All: A unifying semantics of Dynamic Fault Trees using GSPNs

Session 6: Semantics and Expressiveness (Session chair: Lucia Pomello)

  • Rüdiger Valk: On the Structure of Cycloids introduced by Carl Adam Petri
  • Wil van der Aalst: Markings in Perpetual Free-Choice Nets Are Fully Characterized by Their Enabled Transitions

Sessions Tools 1 (Session chair: Susanna Donatelli)

  • Ekkart Kindler: ePNK Applications and Annotations: A Simulator for YAWL Nets
  • Karsten Wolf: Petri Net Model Checking with LoLA 2
  • Benoît Barbot, Béatrice Bérard, Yann Duplouy and Serge Haddad: Integrating Simulink Models into the Model Checker Cosmos
  • Niek Tax, Natalia Sidorova, Wil van der Aalst and Reinder Haakma: LocalProcessModelDiscovery: Bringing Petri Nets to the Pattern Mining World

Sessions Tools 2 (Session chair: Karsten Wolf)

  • Didier Buchs, Alban Linard, Romain Mencattini, Stefan Klikovits and Dimitri Racordon: A Model Checker Collection for the Model Checking Contest using Docker and Machine Learning
  • Carlos Da Silva, José Tavares and Marco Ferreira: Arduino Library Developed for Petri Net Inserted into RFID Database and Variants
  • Christoph Brinkrolf and Philo Reipke: OMPetri – A Software Application for Modeling and Simulation using Extended Hybrid Petri nets by Employing OpenModelica
  • Elvio Amparore and Susanna Donatelli: GreatTeach: a tool  for teaching (stochastic) Petri nets